Health Served Up Privacy Policy

We respect and are committed to protecting your privacy and, as such, this Privacy Policy informs you about how we might collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes will take effect immediately upon being posted on this website. We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you of any changes to this policy, however it is your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy regularly and make sure that you are up to date with the changes.

Who we are

The website address we use is: https://www.healthservedup.com/ This website is owned and operated by Emma Nuttall.

Type of information we collect

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us with through our social networking services such as Facebook and Instagram. This may include name, email, payment details, comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history.

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

From Cookies
We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Website. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Website may not function properly.

From Third-Party Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics and we use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics.

From Other Sources
We also may collect or receive information from third parties, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and/or other third-party social media sites.

How we collect information

When you subscribe via a contact form, send an enquiry, conduct a transaction on our website or sign up directly as a client, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us, such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. Other information we collect from you may include your preferences and opinions, phone number and demographic information such as postcode.

We collect your information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate our Services;

  • To provide our client with personalised service-related information, articles and promotional messages;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How we store, use, share and disclose your personal information

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. Wix store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

In order to provide you with the services you have requested, we may share some relevant personal information - on a strictly need to know basis – with third parties such as email marketing providers, website professionals and legal professionals. We may be required by law to disclose your information, or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where there are reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our business has been, is being or may be engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

Links to other sites
We have attempted to provide relevant links to other sites of interest, however, we make no warranties or representations as to the quality and/or accuracy of information on any other site which we provide a link to. We also take no responsibility for the privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage you to view the terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements on those sites.

How we communicate with our site visitors

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you, to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Sensitive Personal Information

This Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us immediately at contact@healthservedup.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

How site visitors can withdraw their consent

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, or if you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at contact@healthservedup.com We will respond to you in writing within 7 business days.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and will respond to you in writing within 7 business days.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at contact@healthservedup.com

     ©2020 Emma Nuttall